Games and Sports

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO.2 MADURAI

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL & HEALTH EDUCATION

GAMES AND SPORT ACHIVEMENT – 2018-2019

 

 

Our Vidyalaya has a small and a well maintained temporary play ground.

Students are divided into four Houses APJ ABDUL KALAM, C.V.RAMAN, M.S.SWAMINATHAN, RAMANUJAM

Inter House competitions are organised

Mass PT is conducted.

The Students of this Vidyalaya have participated in Chess and Badminton at Regional   Level

All the Teachers  showed their involvement in organizing the Sports and Games in this Vidyalaya

 

Cluster level:     

 KVS MADURAI  CLUSTER LEVEL KABADDI MEET -2018 on 09.04.2018.

Regional level :

we conduct KVS 49TH CHENNAI REGION BADMINTON MEET U-14,17,19  BOYS finals  from 20.4.2018 TO 22.04.2018.

 

GAMES & SPORTS

CLUSTER LEVEL  ACHIVEMENT

GAME

CATEGORY

 

PLACE

KABADDI

GIRLS - U-19

GIRLS – U-14

BOYS – U -14

WINNER

RUNNER

RUNNER

VOLLEY BALL

BOYS – U- 14

WINNER

 

REGIONAL   LEVEL

GAME

CATEGORY

PLACE/ MEDAL

KABADDI

U- 19 - GIRS

(06)- 1 ST PLACE

VOLLEYBALL

 

U- 14- BOYS

3RD PLACE

JUDO

U-14 - BOYS

GOLD(1)

TABLE TENNIS

U-14- BOYS

GOLD(1)

BADMINTON

U- 14 -GIRLS

SILVER(1)

YOGA

U- 17- GIRLS

BRONZE(1)

ATHELETICS

U-19 - GIRLS

GOLD(3)

ATHELETICS

U-14- GIRLS

SILVER(1)

TIKAANDO

U-19 BOYS

SILVER(1)

ATHELETICS

U-14- BOYS

BRONZE(2)

                 

 

  49TH KVS NATIONAL PARTICIPATION – 2018-2019

 

S.NO

NAME

1.

ATHELETICS:

1.SUNANDHA- XII- U-19 GIRLS-2 GOLD, 1- SILVER

2. HARSHINI – VIII - B

 

2.

TABLE TENNIS:

1.G.B. KARTICK- VIII

( V th place)

3.

BADMINTON

1. V.DIVYASHREE- VIII

4

KABADDI

1.  K.ASMITHA-X- B

2.  V.T. GAYATRI – X - C

5

JUDO:

1.  MATHIAZHAYAN – VI - C

 

           SELECTION FOR S.G.F.I -2019

TOTAL – 2 STUDENTS

1.  SUNANDHA – XII- B – ATHELETIS FOR 3 EVENTS

2.  G.B. KARTICK –VIII – TABLE TENNIS

                                KVS NATIONAL 2018-2019

CASH AWARDS

1.  SUNANDHA – XII- B – 23,000/-

 

NATIONAL LEVEL

1.  Triple Jump- 1st gold             -  10,000

2.  400mts Hurdles- 2nd silver     - 8000

3.  4×100 mts.Relay. 1st gold        -5000

                       Total                             - 23000

               

    

 GAMES  & SPORTS

LEVEL

EVENT

TOTAL.NO.OF.PATICIPANTS

NO.OF ACHIEVER AFTER EVENT

 

S.G.F.I

Atheletics -1

Table tennis-1

2

             1

NATIONAL

Table tennis-1

Atheletics    -2

Badminton  -1

 Kabaddi    - 6

Judo          - 1

 

 

11

              02

2gold + 1 silver in atheletics.

Table tennis v th place.

REGIONAL

Volleyball  -12

Kabaddi    -  6

Atheletics-  14

Table tennis-1

Judo         -  1

Taekwando   - 1

Badminton - 1

 

 

 

36

 

 

 

26

CLUSTER

Kho- kho -24

Kabaddi   -36

Volleyball -12

Yoga- 1

Chess     -5

 

78

 

49

 

REGIONAL LEVEL ACHIVERS NAME -2018-2019

GAME

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANTS

CATEGORY

PLACE

KABADDI

1.   K.ASMITHA

2.   V.T.GAYATHRI

3.   R.RAKSHANA

4.   J.RITHIKSHA

5.   M.THILAGAVATHI

6.   P.NIVETHA

 

 

 

U-19 GIRLS

 

 

GOLD

1ST PLACE

JUDO

1.   M.R.MATHIYAZHAYAN- VI-C

 

1ST PLACE

 

TABLE TENNIS

1.   G.B.KARTICK- VIII- B

 

GOLD MEDAL

1ST PLACE

ATHELETICS

1.   G.SUNANDHA –XII- B

2.   HARSHINI – VIII- B

3.   JAI SURYA –IX- C

4.   ARUN KUMAR RAJA –VII - B

 

 

2GOLD+ 1 BRONZE

1-SILVER

1-BRONZE

1-BRONZE

 

BADMINTON

1.   DIVYASHREE- VIII-B

 

1-SILVER

 

TAEKWONDO

R.PRAVEEN KUMAR- XII- B

 

SILVER MEDAL

2ND  PLACE

VOLLEY BALL

1.K.S.MARISHWARAANISH- VII – C

2. E.MARIA PARTHEEP RAJ- VIII –A

3. S.NAGESHWARAN – VI –A

4. C.MUKESH – VIII –C

5.C.CHANDRU – VIII –A

6. K.S.PRASANA VELISHWERYAN – VIII -A

7. S.ARUN SUNDAR SINGH – IX – A

8. S.JAWAHARLAL – IX –B

9. B.MAKILAN – VII –C

10. A.V.ARINIVASH – VI-B

11.S.PRITHVI – VIII-A

12.PRAVEEN DEENA –VIII-A

U-14 BOYS

BRONZE

3RD PLACE

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL & HEALTH EDUCATION

GAMES & SPORTS ORGANISATION & ACHIVEMENT

2017-2018

ORGANISATIONS:

CLUSTER LEVEL:   we conduct kvs Madurai cluster level kho-kho tournament from 20th to21st july- 2017

REGIONAL LEVEL; we have organized 48 th KVS CHENNAI REGIONAL SHOOTING MEET FOR U-14, 17,19 BOYS & GIRLS ON 10TH &11TH AUGUST 2017.

              CLUSTER LEVEL ACHIEVEMENT-2017-2018

GAME

CATEGORY

PLACE

KHO-KHO

U-14 BOYS

U-14 GIRLS

U-19 BOYS

U-19 GIRLS

1ST PLACE (WINNER)

1ST PLACE (WINNER)

1ST PLACE (WINNER)

RUNNER (2ND)

VOLLEY BALL

U-19 GIRLS

U-14 BOYS

U-19 BOYS

RUNNER

3RD PLACE

1ST (WINNER)

                   REGIONAL  LEVEL ACHIEVEMENT 2017-2018

GAME

CATEGORY

PLACE

KHO-KHO

U-14 BOYS

U-14 GIRLS

U-19 BOYS (5)

RUNNER

3RD PLACE

RUNNNER

KABADDI

U-14 BOYS

U-19 BOYS

RUNNER

3RD PLACE

VOLLEY BALL

U-19 GIRLS(160

1ST PLACE

TABLE TENNIS

U-14 BOYS

GOLD (1)

 

REGIONAL LEVEL ATHELETICS 2017-18 ACHIEVEMENT

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL

09

06

07

22

 

Overall III rd place in CHENNAI REGION.

 

48 th KVS NATIONAL PARTICIPATION & PLACES 2017-18

S.NO

NAME

PLACE

1.

ATHELETICS:

1.G.Sunandha – XI – B

2.B.K.Viswasundaram XI- A

 

IIIrd Triple Jump

-

2.

TABLE TENNIS

G.B.Karthick – VII-C

 

IVth Place

3.

VOLLEY BALL

K.B.Vaishnavi – X-B

 

IIIrd  place

4.

KABBADI

J.Rithiksha – XI – A

S.S.Kodeeswara Raj – XI- B

P.S.Shyam – IX – A

 

-

5.

KHO-KHO

K.Shyam XI- A

R.Gokul Aasath XI- B

-

TOTAL  NATIONAL -09

SELECTED STUDENTS FOR  S.G.F.I - 02

 

 

KVS NATIONAL 2017-18

CASH AWARD PRIZE

1.  G.Sunandha- Athletics- Rs. 5000/-

2.  K.V.Vaishnavi – Volley Ball – Rs.2000/-

 

 

 

 

SESSION 2017-2018

GAMES & SPORTS

LEVEL

EVENT

TOTAL.NO.OF.PATICIPANTS

NO.OF ACHIEVER AFTER EVENT

S.G.F.I

TABLE TENNIS -1

KHO-KHO- 1

2

-

NATIONAL

ATHELETICS -2

TABLE TENNIS-1

KHO-KHO-2

KABADDI-3

VOLLEY BALL-1

 

 

9

 

 

3

REGIONAL

KHO-KHO

KABADDI

VOLLEYBALL

TABLE TENNIS

 

 

104

 

 

96

CLUSTER LEVEL

VOLLEYBALL-24

KHO-KHO- 48

72

72

 

 

 

 

TGT (P&HE)

 

 

PRINCIPAL