Student Achievers

 SPORTS

Year-2013-2014

The following Sports & Games team going to participate for the Year-2013- 2014

1. Athletics Boys & Girls

2. KHO-KHO: -

i) Boys under -14

ii) Girls under-14

iii) Boys under-19

iv) Girls under-19

3. KABADDI: -

i) Boys under -14

ii) Girls under-14

iii) Boys under-19

4. Volleyball Boys under-14

5. Cricket Boys under-19

6. Shooting Boys under-19

7. Skating Boys

8. Taekwondo Boys under-19

9. Chess Boys & Girls

Cluster level: -

1. Cricket boys under 19 team participated and 6 students selected for the KVS Regional

2. Chess Kumari Samundi Eswari Class XI won the Gold medals and selected for Regional

3. Kho-Kho Boys & Girls under 14 &19 participated and all the four teams got WINNERS and going to participate for the Reginald level.

 

c) Organization of games and sports activities including coaching and training

Kho-Kho under 14 & 19 boys and girls cluster level organized. Volley ball uner 14 boys organized.

d)Report on achievements

Name of the Sport/ Game

Regional Level

National Level

SGFI

Athletic

Athletic Girls 7 students participate in the KVS Regional meet held at Kv Coimbatore from 31.07.2013 to 02.08.2013.

Kumari SUNANDHA of Class VII won the GOLD medal in 400mts

Kumari Hemaharani of Class IX won the SELVER medal in 3000 mts.

Kumari SUNANDHA of Class VII

Kumari Hemaharai of Class IX

Both students selected for KVS National

 

 

 

Kho-Kho

Kho-Kho Boys & Girls under 14 &19 participated and all the four teams got WINNERS and going to participate for the Reginald level.

   

 

 

Year-2014-15

Achievements in games and sports in Regional, National and in SGFI level
Cluster Level
KHO-KHO – Boys – Winner – 9 Boys were selected to participate in the Regional meet.
                    - Girls – Winner – 10 Girls were selected to participate in the Regional meet.
KABADDI – Boys – Winner – 7 Boys were selected for the KVS regional level.
                    - Girls – Winner – 4 Girls were selected for Regional Level.

Regional Level:
ATHLETICS:
G.Sunandha IX A 400mtrs and 1500mtrs qualified for KVS National 2014.

KHO-KHO – Boys – Winners – won3 Gold medals 
                     - Girls – Runner – Won 3 Silver medals

KABADDI – Boys – Winner- won gold medal.
          
Volley ball – participated in the KVS Regional Level.
Chess – participated in the KVS Regional level.
Badminton – Participated in KVS Regional level.

National Level:
Athletics: G.sunandha of class IX won Bronze medal in 200mtrs.
KHO-KHO – Boys participated in KVS National meet
                       S.N.Praveen – XI A
                       R.Siva Rahul XI A
                       M.Arun Balaji XI A
KHO-KHO – Girls  won Bronze medal
                       G.Amarthiya murugesh   XI A
                       Kajol Ram VIII B

KABADDI    - Boys won bronze medal
                         K.Rajmohan XII B
                         R.Vikas XI B
                         R.Kodeeshwara Raj – IX A

SGFI Participation:
Kabaddi 2 students selected for SGFI

  • K.Rajmohan – XII B
  • R.Vikas – XI B

Report on achievements


Name of the Sport/ Game

Regional Level

National Level

SGFI

Kabaddi

Winner – Gold

3 students participated and got bronze medal

Two students selected.

Kho-Kho

Winner – Gold

2 students participated and won bronze medal

 

Volley ball

6 students participated

NIL

 

Athletics

18 students participated
1 Silver
2 bronze

One student participated and won bronze medal.

 

                                                                                  

Regional Level:
Kabaddi(Boys) – Winners(Gold)
Kho-Kho (Boys) – Winner(Gold)
Kho-Kho (Girls) – Runner(Silver)